Saturday, July 30, 2011

Nails, Nails, Nails, Oh my.

So, my treasure hunt didn't go the way I had planned...we started our quest off at Target and the Salley Hansen nail strips were not on sale. Boo. I was really looking forward to trying them out. Oh well, I can wait. BUT, the nail polishes were on clearence! Woot woot. I got an OPI in Daffy Dill. It's like a spring green color. I'll do some swatches later. I also got a Salley Hansen HD in DVD. And nail polish remover, of course.

I don't recall getting anything at Ross. Hmmph. I did start getting chest pains really bad though. Ugh. I have Costochondritis, where my chest wall gets inflamed and boy does it huuuuurt.
So that was a super fail.

TJ Maxx was a little bit better. No Big Sexy Hair, no NARS, ho-hum. They did have a ton of Essie polishes though! Score. I got Mint Candy Apple, Shop Til I Drop, and a clear top coat. It was the day of polishes. haha. I got a couple of storage units also. Maybe I'll take some pictures so ya'll can see.

I saw this huge gift set of Juicy Couture, Peace, Love, Juicy Couture and a Viva La Juicy. I want them both so bad. My b-day is coming up soon.... ;0)

Friday, July 29, 2011

A haulin' we will go.

Hello Hello.

It's Friday! It's Friday...gotta get...just kidding, but I am going shopping today! Woot woot.
I have been stuck at the house all week so I think we deserve a little retail therapy. We are probably going to go to Target, Ross, and TJ Maxx today.
 A treasure hunt.

I love, love, love going on treasure hunts. I always like going to the handbag, beauty/make-up, body, shoe, and book sections. Hmm, pretty much the whole store. ha.

I've seen some NARS make-up at TJ before and I'm hoping  to find some today. I'm also looking for some Big Sexy Hair spray-n-play hair spray, I've been wanting to try that for a little while, I've heard good reviews.

What has been your biggest find at stores like TJ Maxx?

At Target, I'm thinking about the Sally Hansen's nail polish strip things...they look so neat. We'll see.

I'll let you know the results later today. I can't wait to do some reviews.


Thursday, July 28, 2011

What would YOU like to see?

Hello Dolls,

I'm trying to come up with some blog ideas. What would you like to see me blog about?
I was thinking about doing reviews, thoughts, maybe some hauls if you like those kinds of things. Give me some ideas and I will make it happen. :0)


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1

A review-D&G Mascara

Today's post is going to be a review on Dolce&Gabbana's volumizing mascara in Black.
I recieved this mascara for a product review and I must say I am in love!

Let's start off with the packaging.
It comes in a gold, square tube. How cute is that? It has the D&G name etched on the lid.
The price range is about $25-$30.

The brush is pretty big, which I love, and fat. Once I applied this mascara, it felt as if the brush was grabbing at my lashes and coating every last one. I am in love with this mascara!
As I stated earlier, I love a big fat brush, I feel as those kind of brushes give me better results. Some mascara formulas come with a smaller brush and claim to give better and precise control, but I find those easier to get all over my lid. eek. For instance, MAC's Zoom lash. I love the formula, hate the brush. I actually took another wand and replaced it....but that's another story.

Back to D&G.
This is supposed to be a voluminzing formula, but I would say it lengthens as well. I fully believe this is the total package. It has good color payoff and lasts all day. No flaking. It removes easily with any make up remover, or just soap and water.
I would consider repurchasing this item once I run out.
I would rather spend the money on a quality product than to skimp and get what I paid for and end up spending more money in my quest for the perfect mascara.

I rate this product an A.

If any of my readers have tried this, let me know your thoughts. Did it work wonders for you as well?

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

My Very First Post.

Hello Dolls!

As stated in the title, this is my very first blog post. I am so excited to start my blogging adventure.
I haven't quite decided if this will be a beauty and fashion only blog or a mash up of my life in general....hmmm, we shall see.

Right now I am debating on if I should purchase these really cute floral and white shorts ( I may insert a picture). They are super cute! I want them so bad, but I've burned through most of my monthly fun money...le sigh. I would totally get them if I didn't have to pay almost as much in shipping as the shorts themselves! I hate that. Ugh!
But they are so cute. And such a great deal. Hmmmm.

On to my next thought.
I signed up for this really cool sampling program called Birch Box. It's $10 a month subscription and they send you 4-5 deluxe high end beauty samples. I'm so excited to get my first box next month, which isn't too far off. Yay. I'll blog about that and let y'all know how that goes and my thoughts and opinions.

Okay, I'm about to try and upload those cute shorts now.


Cute, no?